Incident Lockheed F-104J Starfighter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275256

Date:Saturday 8 February 1969
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J Starfighter
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanazawa city, Ishikawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Hyakuri Air Base (IBR/RJAH)
Destination airport:Komatsu Air Base (KMQ/RJNK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-104J of JASDF crashed in a residential area due to a lightning strike while approaching to Komatsu Air Base at about 1000 m AGL. The pilot ejected safely. 21 houses were destroyed, four people on the ground were killed by fire, and 23 others received injuries.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/byline/nyomurayo/20220208-00280836
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-104_(%E6%88%A6%E9%97%98%E6%A9%9F)
http://komatsuairfield.web.fc2.com/page171.html