Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 149615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275292

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1964
Time:22:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea (approximately 39 45 N 12 45 E) -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing during night operations. Pilot Edward L. Maas, Jr. Type reported as "four-C attack plane".

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 April 1964, p3
USS Enterprise log book for 8-9 April 1964