Accident MiG-21PFM 72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275309

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balchik Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Destination airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night training mission from Balchik Air Base, MiG-21PFM crashed on approach. Major Georgi Iovchev was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-1-539850-38-godini-ot-gibelta-na-major-georgi-jovchev.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balchik_Airfield