Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) PR-GZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275313

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:16:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GZW
MSN: 32682/2117
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G39059, a Boeing 737-86N, suffered a bird strike while at 2500 ft on approach to runway 33 at Rio de Janeiro/Galeão Airport, Brazil. The radome was damaged.
The aircraft resumed service 20 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gzw#2a619305