Accident Martin WB-57D Canberra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275315

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin WB-57D Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami Int'l Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test pilot Larry Moyer (30) accidentally ejected through the canopy of a parked weather bureau jet (light bomber) as he entered the cockpit and died instandly.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 April 1964, p1