Accident Cessna 402C ZS-NVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275338

Date:Monday 3 May 2021
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NVE
MSN: 402C0033
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAWB -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ithala Game Lodge Airstrip
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 402C aircraft with registration ZS-NVE was being repositioned from Ithala Lodge Airstrip to Wonderboom Airport (FAWB). The flight was conducted under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) by day.
According to the pilot, the flight from Ithala Lodge Airstrip to FAWB was uneventful. On arrival at FAWB, the pilot was cleared in-bound to join overhead right visual approach for Runway (RWY) 29 and to make a descent to an altitude of 7000 feet (ft). The pilot was instructed to report right downwind RWY 29. Upon reaching right downwind, the pilot maintained an altitude of 7000ft and proceeded with downwind checks, which included extending the flaps, lowering the landing gear and observing that the three green lights were on (which indicated that the three landing gears were extended and locked).
The pilot stated that he confirmed on both the base leg and final approach leg that the three green lights were on. After touchdown on RWY 29, approximately 200 to 300 metres from the runway threshold, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft subsequently stopped in the middle of the runway.
The aircraft sustained damages to the nose cone, nose gear doors, pitot tube and both the left and right engine propeller blade tips. The pilot did not sustain any injuries during the accident.

Probable cause
The nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll; the cause of the collapse could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.