Accident Pilatus U-28A (PC-12/45) 04-0602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275343

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2008
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus U-28A (PC-12/45)
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 04-0602
MSN: 602
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurlburt Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hurlburt Field, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught in wake of a Lockheed AC-130U while on approach. The PC-12 departed controlled flight. All 3 crew unhurt, but aircraft substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2004.html
https://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/123051/pc-12-crashes-at-hurlburt-field/