Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275345

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1964
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA/Air Force Flight Test Center
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on test flight. Civil occupant (29) died. Test pilot Army Capt (33) injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 May 1964, p33