Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-IKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275347

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IKI
MSN: 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Point Nature Reserve -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robertson Airport (ROD/FARS)
Destination airport:Morning Star Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot accompanied by a passenger on-board a Jabiru J430 with registration ZU-IKI took off on a private flight from Robertson Aerodrome (FARS) with the intention to land at Morning Star Aerodrome, which is situated approximately 3 nautical miles (nm) north-east of Table View (next to the N7 roadway) in the Western Cape province.
The aircraft flew westward over Robben Island, then south towards the Cape Peninsula coastline at 1500 feet above ground level (AGL). Whilst flying in the Cape Peninsula, the aircraft’s engine stopped in-flight and the pilot executed a forced landing on a road in the Cape Point Nature Reserve. The two occupants on-board the aircraft were injured during the forced landing sequence; the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2022-02-10-two-hurt-as-light-aircraft-crashes-in-table-mountain-national-park/
http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20%20ZU-IKI.pdf
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Jabiru-J-430/4564111

Media: