Accident Tecnam P92 JS 9H-LQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275351

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 JS
Owner/operator:European Pilot Academy
Registration: 9H-LQA
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta International Airport (LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 suffered a nose landing gear collapsed and blocked the runway at Malta International Airport.

The probable cause of the accident, was that the flare was too low and too shallow leading to a hard and flat landing. The hard impact with the RWY resulted in a series of bounces which damaged the nose-wheel rendering the aircraft’s nose-wheel unusable. After the first impact, the aircraft continued down RWY 23 for approximately 220 meters and (more or less) maintaining the centreline until the nose-wheel detached (Sheared off) from the aircraft causing the aircraft to skid to the right on the underside of the fuselage and the propeller to come in contact with the RWY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/airport-briefly-closed-after-light-aircraft-accident-on-the-main.933634
https://www.facebook.com/groups/kazspotterclub/posts/3119500841659079/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2023 9H-LQA European Pilot Academy 0 Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa min