Accident Issoire APM-20 Lionceau F-GRRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275372

Date:Sunday 6 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic APM2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Issoire APM-20 Lionceau
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Rossi-Levallois
Registration: F-GRRH
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salon-Eyguières Airfield (LFNE) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salon-Eyguières Airfield (LFNE)
Destination airport:Salon-Eyguières Airfield (LFNE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor carried out an engine failure exercise during the initial climb at 100 ft. When the student failed to react, the instructor regained control of the aeroplane to perform a touch-and-go landing. He made a hard landing on runway 33, the right wheel failed and the aeroplane veered off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-issoire-apm20-registered-f-grrh-on-06-02-2022-at-eyguieres/