Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-EQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275397

Date:Monday 7 February 2022
Time:14:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EQD
MSN: 42349/1499
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Arctic Ocean -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK235, a Boeing 777-300ER, was en route from Dubai (OMDB), UAE to Chicago (KORD), USA. While en-route in Reykjavik Airspace, the crew observed a "Caution Flight Controls" with left elevator locked out EICAS message. The flight crew conducted the checklist items, declared a PAN PAN and diverted to Winnipeg (CYWG) MB. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Post flight inspection and tests (AFM Actuator Confidence Test# 27-02-00-400-801 and FIM task MM 27-11100) were conducted.

Sources:

TSB