Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275402

Date:Monday 3 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL???: Tookoff for weather test. 03/07/1950
After the take off, the engine failed (in the initial climb). Due to bad weather, the aircraft was guided to land in RAF Manston. S/Ldr McGLASHAN immediately took off and led him to land. Landing with one engine Ok.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) LEETE (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF