Accident Bell 47G-2 N1023V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275404

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Larry Turner
Registration: N1023V
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:12359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon Southwest Airpark (1NV1), Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon, NV
Destination airport:Fallon, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, while hovering in front of a hangar he erroneously increased collective pitch, panicked, and lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter subsequently impacted the top of a hanger and rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.   

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a hover which, resulted in a collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA096
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1023v

Location