Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275408

Date:Sunday 29 April 1945
Time:14:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:7./NJG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Ohlsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation against the bridge head at Artlenburg, Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt aircraft. Leutnant Herbert Schenk suffered 1st and 2nd grade burns in his face. He managed to escape by parachute.

Sources:

7./NJG 11 document from the Bundesarchiv, via J. Junker