Accident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275409

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AH514 a Havoc Mk II departed RAF Hunsdon at 0105 hours on the morning of 2 Jun 42 for a defensive patrol. The 85 Sqn ORB recorded that 25 E/A attacked Canterbury between 0130 and 0300. In response, 85 Sqn dispatched 13 aircraft. Officially this loss is attributed to enemy action. The pilot of AH514 presumed that he had been shot down by a friendly fighter, and believed it was his Flight Commander. The crew bailed out before AH514 crashed near Foulness Point. The pilot was rescued by an ASR Walrus of 277 Sqn. The radar operator's body washed ashore.

Sources:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 2 Jun 42.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AH514

Images:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 2 Jun 42