Accident Douglas Boston Mk III W8257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275410

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:1452 Flt RAF
Registration: W8257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W8257 a Boston Mk III (Turbinlite) departed RAF West Malling at 2335 on the night of 1/2 Jun 42 to conduct a defensive patrol. During the initial phase of the sortie, W8257 collided with Hurricane Z3842. The pilot and observer of W8257 were killed in the crash near Maidstone, Kent.

Sources:

1452 Flight ORB entry for 1/2 Jun 42.

Images:

1452 Flight ORB entry for 1/2 Jun 42