Accident Douglas Boston Mk III W8276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275414

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:1452 Flt RAF
Registration: W8276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Priory Farm, Widford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Boston Mk III (Turbinlite) W8276 departed RAF Hunsdon on a return flight to RAF West Malling. After takeoff, the pilot flew an unauthorized aerobatic display over his girlfriend's home, during which the aircraft was seen to flip over onto its back and dive into the ground.

Sources:

http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/as-Marshallje.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8276
85 Sqn ORB entry for 18 Apr 42

Images:

85 Sqn ORB 18 Apr 42 mention of former member's mishap