Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275425

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB188
MSN: 3510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' in the Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
When landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', 886 squadron, Seafire MB188 crashed into the safety barrier on 31st December 1943 causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Pilot, Lt, J M Howden RNVR was uninjured.

Following her conversion to an Assault Carrier in late 1943 'HMS Attacker' carried out a working up and training period in the Clyde, Scotland from late December 1943 to March 1944 before returning to operations.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye1Ql9HP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Ye2B29HP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html