Accident Douglas Boston Mk III AL463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275446

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: AL463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bognor, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston AL463 Intruder was destroyed in a crash. 28/08/1942
The pilot P/O (120.515) Kenneth James PIERPOINT : killed; aircraft accident, Middleton-on sea, Sussex.
On 28 August 1942, Pierpoint was the pilot, and sole occupant of a Boston Mk.III aircraft, which took off on a night-time training flight. Less than 10 minutes into the flight, the aircraft dived into the ground and exploded, near Bognor, West Sussex; Pierpoint was killed immediately. The subsequent enquiry determined that shortly after take-off, the aircraft had been illuminated by search lights which were participating in an exercise, and the pilot was possibly blinded or had tried to evade the lights by diving.

Sources:

AIR81/17153
605 Sqn ORB entry for 28 Aug 42
www.rafcommands.com/database entry for AL463
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images: