Incident Douglas DB-7A Havoc Mk II AH474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275447

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7A Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hunsdon, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Havoc AH474: experienced the collapse of its nose gear upon touchdown. 26/08/1942
The aircraft damage was initially determined to be Cat B. The crew was unhurt.
Lost power landing and nose wheel collapsed at base at 21:35 hrs.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

Images:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 26 Aug 42