Accident Douglas Boston Mk III AL425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275453

Date:Thursday 31 December 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: AL425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
AL425 a Boston Mk III Intruder was destroyed while on approach to base after completing an intruder sortie.
The pilot had received permission to land and apparently flew into the ground (CFIT) killing the crew.
Sgt James Crawford STIRRAT (1284773) Wireless Op
Sgt Robert VEITCH (1117214) Navigator .
Sgt James WARRENDER (754702) Pilot Boston III AL425

Sources:

605 Sqn ORB entry for 31 Dec 42
http://www.rafcommands.com/database entry for AL425
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images: