Incident Douglas Havoc Mk I AE458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275454

Date:Friday 11 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: AE458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Twinwood Farm, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Twinwoods Farm.
Narrative:
Havoc AE458 was damaged when the pilot mistakenly raised the landing gear after landing. Details of this incident are uncertain, the pilot was not injured.
Havoc AE458: Crashlanded Twinwoods Farm. Undercarriage raised in error after landing at Twinwood Farm

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database entry for AE458
ORB 51 OTU RAF