Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275462

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GUM
MSN: 35846/3823
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gol flight G31115, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike (Southern Caracara) during takeoff from runway 09 at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, Brazil. The flight continued to the destination, Curitiba, where it landed normally.
After landing damage was observed on the no.1 engine.
The aircraft resumed service on 18 January 2022.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gum#2a8128cb