Accident Cessna 152 N6496L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275468

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6496L
MSN: 15284420
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemehuevi Valley Airport (49X), San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chemehuevi Valley Airport, CA (49X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost directional control on landing, veered off runway and hit a tree.

Sources:

FAA

Location