Mid-air collision Accident Douglas Boston Mk III AL871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275475

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: AL871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:????. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AL871 a Boston Mk III Intruder was destroyed in a night mid-air collision with Hurricane Z3081 of 534 Sqn.
Boston AL871 with an inexperienced pilot flying solo was acting as the target during a Turbinlite training mission.
Both pilots were fatally injured.
Sg (1314183) Norman Edward Albert ROSS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

605 Sqn ORB entry for Oct 42

Images:

605 Sqn ORB entry for Oct 42