Accident Aero Commander 500 EP-ABA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275480

Date:Monday 17 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Company
Registration: EP-ABA
MSN: 829-91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountains 18 km west of Zafarghand -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marvdasht
Destination airport:Teheran Mehrabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a gorge after experiencing severe carburator icing while flying over mountains in bad weather.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 69-AN/61