Incident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275481

Date:Friday 28 May 1965
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi S of Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"jet fighter-interceptor" crashed in the Atlantic Ocean. Pilot and radar observer rescued by a submarine after three hours. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 May 1965, p1