Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II RG OE-ARS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275490

Date:Saturday 12 February 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-ARS
MSN: 2416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near St. Donat, St. Veit an der Glan -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II RG II (amateur built by Johann Rainer) took off from Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK) at around 15:00 local time and lost the cockpit door during climb in the vicinity of St. Donat, St. Veit an der Glan. Pilot's headset was damaged or lost and radio contact was impossible. An uneventul landing was made back in Klagenfurt.

Sources:

https://www.antenne.at/steiermark/flugzeugtuer-verloren
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3142914/
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/6098584/Gefaehrlicher-Zwischenfall_Flugzeug-verlor-waehrend-des-Fluges

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64277_1540584684.jpg (photo)