Incident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275494

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Wimpey was damaged on landing when the tailwheel collapsed after striking a ridge of frozen snow on the runway.
Pilot Sgt KH Frith and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs