Incident Bristol Blenheim Z6278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275497

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:1AAS RAF
Registration: Z6278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was involved in an accident on take-off for a practice bombing sortie. The aircraft swung slightly on the airfield surface and due to incorrect trim did not climb away as quickly as expected, but struck the port wingtip of Hampden P1339 which was parked on the peritrack.
Pilot P/O JB Goodwin and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs