Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275498

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:14:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed when it crashed and burned out shortly after take-off due to an aerial breaking and its insulation material jamming the rudder, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft.

Pilot F/Sgt AW Goulding (Canadian) killed
F/Sgt JC Harris (Canadian) killed
Sgt WJT Flagg (Canadian) killed
Sgt RGE Whale (Canadian) killed

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Henk Welting's Database