Incident Hawker Hurricane Z3171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275499

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst taxying out to take off for a convoy patrol, F/Sgt J Risso (Free French) allowed his enthusiasm to get airborne again to vertake his caution and taxied too fast along the perimeter track. The aircraft swung off the track onto rough ground and tipped onto its nose.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs