ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2755
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JAN-1971 |
Time: | 19:31 |
Type: |  Aero Commander 500 |
Owner/operator: | Mission Drywall Co Inc |
Registration: | N8473C |
MSN: | 500-801 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carson, Skamania County, Washington -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport (HIO/KHIO) Oregon |
Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport (GEG/KGEG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09.01.1971: crashed at Carson, Skamania County, Washington (at approximate co-ordinates 45° 43′ 32″ N, 121° 49′ 5″ W). Aircraft flew into known icing conditions (fog, sleet and freezing rain). Aircraft not de-icer equipped. Pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and low cloud ceiling (800 feet). Aircraft caught fire after impact and was burnt out. Wreckage Recovery date 1/12/71.
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=58241&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8473C 3.
https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1971/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-washington-1-killed/]
5.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N8473C/