Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275511

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5189
MSN: 83051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Station Yard, Baldock Railway Station, Baldock, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83051 (Gipsy Major #83136): Taken on charge as R5189 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 16.4.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 27.6.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.7.40 when crashed into a telegraph pole while low flying and came down in the Station Yard of Baldock Railway Station, Station Road, Baldock, Hertfordshire. Both crew - Sergeant H D Richardson, and Leading Aircraftman R M Ross survived, but were injured. To DeHavilland at Hatfield, Herfordshire for repairs 6.8.40 but deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Baldock railway station serves the town of Baldock in Hertfordshire, England. It is on the Cambridge Line, 36 miles 47 chains (58.9km) north of London King's Cross, and is located on the outskirts of Baldock on Station Road.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2486: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471961
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5189
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baldock_railway_station