Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275513

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5689
MSN: 83404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83404; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5689 at 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 19.7.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit HT cables and overturned on landing at RAF Desford, Leciestershire 2.10.40. Both crew - Pilot Officer B L H Howes (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftman K C Gemmell (Pupil Pilot Under Training) - survived, but injured

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 8.10.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR81/3595: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687693
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5689
6. https://docplayer.net/amp/186974828-Aircraft-crashes-in-the-east-midlands-excluding-lincolnshire-t-n-hancock.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Desford#World_War_II