Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader LV-CEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275520

Date:Monday 14 February 2022
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-CEQ
MSN: 1Z004-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ituzaingó, Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ituzaingó, Corrientes
Destination airport:Cañada Quiróz, Corrientes
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After refueling, while taxiing to the runway threshold, there was a fire in the engine that could not be controlled and the aircraft caught fire completely. It was performing firefighting work.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2022/02/15/un-avion-hidrante-que-combatia-los-incendios-en-corrientes-se-prendio-fuego/
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/14605443-22.pdf