Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275533

Date:Sunday 6 June 1965
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sudan border -   Ethiopia
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a mapping mission near Sudan Border. Two US soldiers and an Ethiopian interpreter POW. Burned out wreckage located six weeks later. Capt Ronald Dolecki escaped 12 JUL and found after two weeks. US Army Mission in Ethiopia.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 July 1965, p29/27 July 1965, p17