Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275535

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7228
MSN: 83718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shrivenham Railway Station, Shrivenham, District of Vale of White Hors -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83718; Taken on charge as T7228 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 13.8.40. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire 18.9.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit HT cables and crashed Shrivenham Railway Station, Shrivenham, District of Vale of White Horse, Berkshire 4.11.40. Both crew - Sergeant R H Moffatt (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftman R G Gardiner (Pilot Under Training) - survived injured. Not repaired; Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 23.12.40.

Shrivenham railway station was a station on the Great Western Main Line serving the village of Shrivenham in what was then part of Berkshire. The station was about 3⁄4 mile (1.2 km) south of the village, on the west side of the B4000 Station Road, south of the Wiltshire & Berkshire Canal, and 5.6 miles along the line east of Swindon.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/4093: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688191
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrivenham_railway_station