Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275537

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5627
MSN: 83325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Hall, Hesters Way, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire (GLO/EBGJ)
Destination airport:RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire (GLO/EBGJ)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83325; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5627 at 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 28.6.40; moved with unit to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground following engine failure and crashed at White Hall, Hesters Way, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 4.9.40; Pilot Sergeant Raymond Williams RAF (Service Number 758354) posted as "missing, believed killed". Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 18.9.40

Cheltenham West is an area in the western part of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England. It is the generic name for an area which includes the council wards of Hesters Way, Springbank, Arle, Rowanfield, Alstone, Fiddlers Green, St Mark's and some of St Peter's and the Moors.

Note that the official file into the accident (File AIR 81/3055) gives the pilots name as "LAC (Leading Aircraftman) J L Williams". However, the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) lists only one fatality for this date (4.9.1940) with 2 EFTS, as "Sergeant Raymond Williams RAFVR". Additional: if the pilot fatality was Sgt Raymond Williams (Service Number 758354), then he was NOT missing - his body was recovered and was interred in Farnborough Cemetery, Farnborough, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3055: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472430
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2691387/raymond-williams/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=122005
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1940/Casualties_1940_09-1.htm
9.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hesters_Way
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Staverton