Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N7337D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275542

Date:Monday 14 February 2022
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7337D
MSN: 22-5126
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Furlow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Destination airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the takeoff and initial climb into the traffic pattern were uneventful. However, the engine began to run rough while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot immediately changed the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank, verified that the carburetor heat was on, and turned the airplane toward the runway. The pilot's efforts to restore engine power were not successful. The airplane was not able to glide to the runway, and the pilot executed a forced landing into a wooded area.

Postaccident examination revealed that the left fuel tank was intact and the right fuel tank appeared to be compromised. A distinct fuel odor was present at the accident site and fuel was observed leaking from the left tank. The engine carburetor bowl contained minimal fuel, and the carburetor accelerator pump did not contain any fuel. No other anomalies with respect to the engine were observed. The pilot recalled that the left and right fuel tanks contained about 4 gallons and 7 gallons, respectively, before takeoff.

While it is possible that the pilot's decision to change to the tank containing less fuel resulted in unporting of the fuel tank inlet and the subsequent loss of engine power, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the loss of power or the initial engine roughness.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA121
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7337D

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/351179-5f67720b193973a4fcf1757526a0d855e3c41e35/aircrafttype/

Location