Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275546

Date:Friday 5 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9210
MSN: 82327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manton Down, near Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82327 (Gipsy Major #82040); Taken on charge as N9210 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 13.9.39. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Witlshire 14.5.40.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into ground off low loop at Manton Down, Wiltshire and destroyed by fire 5.7.40. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman George Grant Milne RAF VR (Service Number 968031, aged 19) killed. Manton is a small village in Wiltshire, England, on the western outskirts of Marlborough just off the A4 Bath Road.

Struck off charge 11.7.40

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/2354: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471866
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2710566/milne,-george-grant/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=94357