Loss of control Accident Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims) D-EATU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275572

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2022
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fly in Spain
Registration: D-EATU
MSN: FA150-0029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pinzón, Utrera, Sevilla -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Destination airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna FA150K Aerobat had taken off from the Jerez airport at 11:08 with a student pilot as the only occupant on board to carry out an instruction flight.
At approximately 12:00, the aircraft lost control, entering a spin, impacting the ground in an agricultural area 35 km north of the airport.
The only occupant on board died. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes/Contributing factors:
The cause of the accident is considered to be the loss of control in flight, resulting in a spin that caused the impact of the aircraft against the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-008/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-008-2022

https://www.surinenglish.com/andalucia/british-pilot-dies-20220217111748-nt.html
https://www.lavozdigital.es/cadiz/provincia/lvdi-muere-tras-estrellarse-avioneta-base-jerez-utrera-202202161603_noticia.html
https://www.utreraweb.com/noticias-de-utrera/local/2022/14803/Fallece-en-accidente-aereo-cerca-de-la-pedania-de-Utrera-de-Pinzon-el-piloto-de-una-avioneta-con-video-/

https://static.onespotter.com/aircraft-photo/D-EATU/639aa73051e95958cc9733c7cb604ecd.jpg (photo)

Media: