Wirestrike Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275580

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:06:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Itaquiense
Registration: PT-UIA
MSN: 200709
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maçambará, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Itaqui, RS
Destination airport:Maçambará, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip in the municipality of Itaqui, RS, around 06:25 UTC, bound for the Ayub Airstrip, municipality of Maçambará, RS, for a flight to apply pesticides.
At around 06:50 UTC, during landing procedures, the aircraft collided with a power cable from an electrical network.
There was loss of control of the aircraft and collision with the ground.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2022 PT-UIA Maçambará, RS