Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275583

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT147
MSN: OM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito NT147/S: Took off for passenger flight for crew Capt. HUNT and F/O BROCK. 15/05/1944
Crash-landing in RAF Manston and damaged his undercarriage.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.405520) Thomas Valentine GLYNN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1944 NS952 107 Sqn RAF 1 Ouroux-sur-Saône, Burgundy. w/o
6 October 1944 HR193 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Schalkhaar, Overijssel. w/o