Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275595

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:4 DF RAF
Registration: T3092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chaterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3092: Swung on landing and collided with T3153 & R240, Charterhall, 02/06/1944
Pilot was ferrying Beaufighter T3092 into 54 OTU when it collided with 2 other stationary Beaufighters and was killed.
Crew:
W/O (963529) Henry William FLETCHER (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list