Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275606

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ771
MSN: OM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ771/J: Took off at 00:10 hrs for offensive patrol over France. 26/06/1944
Engine cut over Normandy, landing on a single engine at RAF Exeter.
Crew:
F/Lt (42262) Anthony John RIPPON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1396242) Terence Arthur Frank RIDOUT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1945 SZ986 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord w/o