Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275607

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS912
MSN: OM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito NS912/C: Took off at 00:10 hrs for offensive patrol over France. 26/06/1944
Engine cut over Normandy, landing on a single engine at RAF Lasham.
Crew:
S/Ldr (111.488) Harold George BRITTAIN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (53094) George STEPHENSON DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 NS821 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
2 September 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 2 Mertert. w/o
19 January 1945 HR249 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o
6 February 1945 RS522 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord min