Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub F-BNPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275620

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BNPI
MSN: 185396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gap-Tallard Airfield, Hautes-Alpes 05 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Destination airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Gap-Tallard Airfield, for a cross-country flight via Chambery, then Annecy, before returning to the departure aerodrome.
During the landing run, the plane turned sharply to the right and the pilot immediately made a rudder pedal input to counter the movement.The aeroplane pivoted around its right wheel and veered off partially from the runway and rolled over on its wing. 

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa18-registered-f-bnpi-on-10-02-2022-at-gap-tallard/