Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275640

Date:Sunday 29 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7019
MSN: 83287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83287; built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7019 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.5.40. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire 8.9.40. 3 EFTS from RAF Hamble were present at Watchfield for a short time arriving 20.7.40 until at least 1.41

Written off when crashed 29.12.40, probably near RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire; pilot under training Leading Aircraftman John Kenneth Sewell (Service Number: 1183317 aged 25) killed. Sergeant W E Kimmings injured in a collision between Tiger Moth T7019 and Tiger Moth T5378. Note: LAC Sewell was in Tiger Moth T7013, and Sgt Kimmings was in Tiger Moth T5378

Tiger Moth T7019 was not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and Struck off charge 6.1.41.

(Tiger Moth T5378 (MSN 83145) was sent to DeHavilland's for repairs on 3.1.41; it returned to service, was sold off in 1953 to become G-ANPZ, later to New Zealand as ZK-BFX, then to the USA as N99108. It was Badly damaged when crashed during low aerobatics 5 miles South of Orland, California 5.6.85)

Note: Reports that Tiger Moth G-AOIM was formerly T7019 are incorrect. That Tiger Moth was ex-T7109 (MSN 83536).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4710: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688808
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2350194/john-kenneth-sewell/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=109421
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2252-401229-Unaccounted-airmen-29-12-1940&highlight=SEWELL&p=11659#post11659
8. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1940/Casualties_1940_12_3.htm
9. http://www.hamblelocalhistory.hampshire.org.uk/Airfield.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watchfield